copy and paste this google map to your website or blog!
[…] California Evidence Code § 356 (2024) :: 2024 California Code - Justia Law Cal EVID Code § 356 - 356 Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer
The Self-Serving Hearsay Exception? - Evidence at Trial In addition to knowing the enumerated exceptions, trial lawyers must know an as-important hearsay exception found outside this list: the rule of completeness Evidence Code section 356 provides that "[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired
California Evidence Code section 356 (2025) - California. Public. Law Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or wr